The Spray Jetboat Hardware list

Updated: Feb 2, 2021



Not all things can be 3D printed of course, though I'm sure some have tried. The following items is a list of hardware components we have used and recommend to complete your Spray jet boat. I've provided links in the description. You will notice on some of the hardware there is a number string after. For example 91223A411 under pitch adjuster hardware. These are McMaster-Carr product numbers that were used when designing the boat. They are a fantastic site for purchasing hardware, but unfortunately you will likely have to buy in larger quantities than you need. Nevertheless they have an awesome product search tool that you can reference




Drive system:

Motor Mount Hardware:

  • (6) M3 x 0.5 mm Thread, 14 mm Long

  • (6) 18-8 Stainless Steel Washer for M3 Screw Size, 3.2 mm ID, 7 mm OD

  • (4) 18-8 Stainless Steel Split Lock Washer for M3 Socket Head Screws, 3.4 mm ID, 5.6 mm OD

Servo Mounting hardware:

  • (4)18-8 Stainless Steel Socket Head Screw, M2 x 0.4 mm Thread, 12 mm Long

  • Standard servo mount screws

  • (2) s3004 or equivalent servos. One is for steering, one is for pitch control.

  • Ball Joint Rod End, M4 x 0.7mm Internal Thread, Right Hand. 59935k14

Outdrive Hardware:

  • Button Head Hex Drive Screw, Passivated 18-8 Stainless Steel, M2.5 x 0.45 mm Thread, 8mm Long. 92095A459


Pitch adjuster: 91223A411

  • 316 Stainless Steel Ultra-Low-Profile Socket Head Screw, M3 x 0.50 mm Thread, 5 mm Long

  • (2) M3 heat set inserts.




64 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All